Tuesday, 22 April 2008

Back again? Well not really...

Wow this blog got off to a flying start then nothing for 323 days. Par for the course really, what did you expect?

My life in the last 323 days? 10 words (or mini sentences):

Meeting Roni at Homebake
Japan Snowboarding
USA and Canada Work Trip
Festivals (V, Field Day, Splendour, Homebake)
Ross Noble comedy gold
Considering university in 2009
Board Games
3rd in Aus in Battlefield 2 competition
3 trips to Sunshine Coast to see family
Still a smoker damn it

Monday, 4 June 2007

facebook horses

So I got a couple of invites to facebook and decided to sign up. God knows the total number of things I have signed up for on the interweb now. Must be at least a hundred by now. Anyway facebook is another social networking site kinda like myspace. Here's my profile. So go on sign up. You know you want to :P

Won $70 on the horses yesterday which was kinda cool. Thing is I'm not really a betting person normally, but friends were putting $ down so I thought I would try my luck. Worked out better for me this time than the last time when I lost about $70 :)

Friday, 25 May 2007

Not sure

Everyone who has a blog seems to write an opinion about something. Unlike me, I have an opinion about nothing. I don't even have a favorite colour. It not that I try to be opinionless it just happens that way. So that's why I don't write about it and instead just say what I've been up to. Which I'm sure is boring but some people might be interested to know what I've been up to. Like my parents. And a few friends I haven't seen in a very long time. So thanks for stopping by.

Although I do think that the story about the 17 year old girl who was stoned to death in Iraq because she loved the wrong man is very sad and a disgusting state of affairs, and easily the most disturbing thing I read this week. Source. But what can I do about it? Nothing I am afraid. It's not that I don't want to, I just don't know where to start.

So to console myself tomorrow I'm going to go to the races to drink beer and lose money on horses. (It's someone's birthday who I don't really know but I am friends with her friends).

Oh and I thought this was funny :)

Tuesday, 15 May 2007

Back to reality

What an awesome trip that was! Swimming, Snorkelling, Sailing, Eating, Drinking, Chilling. Crazy good times. Lots of piccies up here.

Back to reality this week. Work is seriously depressing. Not all the time but it is right now because last week was so much fun. Post holiday blues. Ah well. Got my Splendour tickets yesterday. Took me three hours online getting them. Stupid Oztix queue system keep kicking me to the back of the queue. Retarded. Bring on August!

Friday, 4 May 2007

Holiday time!

Woohoo! Last day at work for a week. Tomorrow morning I fly off to Hamilton Island for a bit of a break. Gonna be sailing around the Whitsundays on this:


Oh and in case you are wondering the Whitsundays look like this:


Yes I am looking forward to it :)

See y'all when I get back...

Thursday, 5 April 2007

Good God?

clipped from www.cs.helsinki.fi
http://www.cs.helsinki.fi/u/hprajani/phun/god-v-satan.png
 powered by clipmarksblog it

Monday, 2 April 2007

4 day week hooray!

Started boot camp this morning. Ouch. What is boot camp? This. Wasn't too bad this morning really. Did a fitness test so we can gauge where we are at now vs. when we finish. 2.4km run, as many pushups as you can in 3 mins, then as many situps in 3 min, then another thing which I forgot the name. Theres all sorts of people on this thing. From very fit, to very not. Seem like a nice enough bunch. Pity they're all Aussies. Ha :P Managed 8:06 on the run, then 28 pushups and 23 situps. Not very good but not very bad either.

Went and met Steve on Friday night for a few beers. Used to live with him in Auckland in '99. Took him down the rocks to Lowenbrau and then Orient. Was a good night. Little hung over the next am. Then Saturday was the V festival. Definite highlight for me was Groove Armada. 2 Many DJ's and Pixies were also good. Took this one pretty easy, cos I knew it was coming up to the boot camp.

Not smoking is going well. Day 11 now. Managed to get a little drunk on Friday and not have one so that was a good test. Then the music festival on Sat was another which I passed with flying colours. Pretty happy with that. I think it should be easy enough whilst I am still doing boot camp. The next big test I think will not be until August during Splendour but thats a way aways and if I make it that far then the skys the limit.

Easter coming up. What to do... Hmmm. Have an invite to Lightning Ridge but not really sure that I wanna go. Would be quite happy to just chill over the break so we shall have to see.

OK enough of this. Laters.